Travel Lexx Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is extremely important to us. As you use this website and the services offered within, we want you to be clear about how we use your information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. The information we collect will only be used in a lawful manner and that does not infringe your right to privacy (and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR). This Privacy Policy is designed to let you know how we collect and use your personal information.

By using this website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Blog Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Any information you include in the comment on any of the posts or pages on this website may be read, collected and used by anyone. If your personal information appears on this website and you want it removed, contact us here.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms/emails

We use contact forms within the website in order to make it easier for you to get in touch with us. These contact forms will require personal information to be disclosed in order for you to be able to contact us and allow us to respond. If you should choose to provide us with personal information – such as by using e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through the website – we will not use that information for any other purpose than to respond to your query/comment/suggestion and to help us get the information you requested. We do not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organisations.

Cookies

To improve your experience on this website, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files that are stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. They cannot harm your device and do not contain any information that would enable us to identify you personally. These files allow websites to give you extra functionality such as remembering your preferences.

Please see the Travel Lexx Cookie Policy for more information

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

External websites

This website contains links to other websites. Travel Lexx is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and you are encouraged to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers.

Social Media

This website includes various social media features incorporated into its design such as the Facebook Like button and social media counters. These features may collect information about your IP address and may generate cookies to make sure the feature functions properly. Any social media features and widgets are either hosted directly on this website or hosted by a third party. We maintain presence on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc. Any information, communications or materials you submit to us via social media platforms is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot be responsible for actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Any interactions with these platforms and features will be governed by privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Website Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics in order to better understand how visitors interact and engage with www.travelexx.com. By utilising this analysis, we can gain insights about how to improve content, functionality and user experience of this website.  This requires the use of cookies in order to function. Your browser will send certain information to Google as a result of you accessing this website. This includes the URL of the page you are visiting and your IP address.

If you would like more information on how Google collects and processes data, please visit the “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services page.

If you do not want Google Analytics to have access to your data, you are able to opt out by downloading a browser add-on here.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. This can be acquired by emailing lexx@travelexx.com

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions/comments about this privacy policy, you should contact us at lexx@travelexx.com